Industrial Networking
FiberINTERFACES
Industrial Ethernet
Rail Family
Rail Hubs
Rail Transceiver
Unmanaged Rail Switches
Managed Rail Switches
MICE
EAGLE System
Wireless LAN
Rail Video
OCTOPUS System IP67
MACH 3000
MACH 4000
LION Control Room Switch
Network Management
System Accessories
Powerlink Router
OpenRail System
Hirschmann Networks
             
RT2-TX/FX-SM
Product description
Description Industrial ETHERNET media converter 100BASE-FX-single mode and 100BASE-TX
Port type and quantity 1 x 100BASE-FX, SM cables, SC sockets, 1 x 100BASE-TX, TP cable, RJ45 socket
Type RT2-TX/FX-SM
Order No. 943-658-032
More Interfaces
Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 5-pin
Network size - length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 m 0 - 32.5 km, 16 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 0.4 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, D = 3.5 ps/(nm x km)
Network size - cascadibility
Path delay value 84 BT (Class 2 Repeater)
Power requirements
Operating voltage 24 V DC (-25% to +30%)
Current consumption at 24 V DC max. 240 mA
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, data, link status), signal contact (24 V DC / 1 A)
Redundancy
Redundancy functions redundant 24 V power supply
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 47 mm x 135 mm x 111 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 35 mm
Weight 230 g
Protection class IP 20
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature 0 C to +60 C
Storage/transport temperature -25 C to +75 C
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
MTBF 137 years; MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 C
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 1 kV (line/earth), 0.5 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508 (E175531)
Hazardous locations cUL 1604 Class 1 Div 2 (E203960)
Safety of information technology equipment cUL 60950 (E168643)
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery device, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separately rail power supply RPS 30, RPS 60 or RPS 120, 19" installation frame